희망기구소식
희망기구소식
미래희망기구의 소식 입니다.
제18기 유엔 전문가 교육 결산
안녕하십니까? (사)미래희망기구입니다.
2022년 1월 4일부터 1월 8일까지 진행되었던 제18기 전문가 교육이 성공적으로 종료되었습니다. 코로나 19로 인해 본 18기 유엔 전문가 교육은 전면 온라인으로 진행이 되었습니다.
Greetings, this is the Hope to the Future Association.
The 18th Training Program on the United Nations proceeded from January 4 2022 to January 8 2022. Due to the Covid-19 pandemic crisis, the 18th Training Program on the United Nations was totally conducted online.
제18기 유엔 전문가 교육은 Maher Nasser 유엔 공보국(UN DGC) 국장님의 개회사로 시작하였습니다. 이후 유엔한국협회 부회장이신 조창범 대사님 강연, 유엔식량농업기구 한국 협력연락 사무소 Tang Shengyao 소장님 강연, 전 유엔 사무차장이셨던 김원수 대사님 강연, 그리고 ConnectAID의 Rachel Harri Weiser 이사님의 강연 순으로 이어졌습니다.
The 18th Training Program on the United Nations started with the opening ceremony of Maher Nasser, Director at Outreach Division of UN Department of Global Communications (UN DGC).
After the opening ceremony, the speakers for the first day were Ambassador Chang-beom Cho (Vice-President of UNAROK), Mr.Tang Shengyao (FAO Representative and Head of FAO PLO in ROK), Ambassador Won-soo Kim (Former Under-Secretary-General, High Representative for the UNODA), and Rachel Harri Weiser's (Chief Strategic Officer of ConnectAID) lecture.
제18기 유엔 전문가 교육의 둘째 날에는 어떤 강연을 들었을까요?
둘째 날에는 유엔 가상투어로 시작했습니다. 이후 예일대 재학생이자 예일대 국제모의유엔대회 사무총장인 Monique Nikolov 강연, 유엔 사무총장 기후변화 수석자문관이셨던 정래권 대사님 강연, 유엔 평화구축위원회 의장이셨던 조태열 대사님 강연, 마지막으로 유엔 이러닝이 진행 되었습니다.
On the second day, the program started off with a UN Virtual Tour. After the virtual tour, lecture was given from Monique Nikolov (Secretary-General of YMUN), Ambassador Rae-Kwon Jung (Former Director of the Environment and Development Division, UN ESCAP), Ambassador Tae-Yeol Cho (Former Chair of UN PBC, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the UN), and for the last session E-learning took place.
제18기 유엔 전문가 교육 3일차에는 유엔군축실의 유준형 정무 담당관님의 강연으로 시작했습니다. 이후 Executive Office of the Secretary-General의 Esra Sergi 강연, UN Habitat의 Ana Sabrina Martinez Feria 강연, Global Green Growth Institute의 Jack Bathe 강연, 마지막 세션은 박채린 학생과 고현조 학생이 아이비리그 진학에 대한 자신들의 경험을 나눠주었습니다.
3일차는 강연이 많았는데도 불구하고 학생들은 열심히 질문도 묻고 피곤한 내색 없이 열심히 수업을 들었습니다.
On the third day, the program started off with a lecture from Aaron Junhyung Yoo (Political Affairs Officer at UNODA), Esra Sergi (Executive Office of the Secretary-General), Ana Sabrina Martinez Feria (Urban Development Specialist at UN-Habitat), and Jack Bathe (Intern on Uzbekistan Team at Global Green Growth Institute), and for the last session, Chaerin Park and Hyunjo Koh shared their experience of entering Ivy League school.
Even though there were numerous lectures, students tended to ask questions and attended the class diligently without exhaustion.
교육 4일차는 강연이 가장 많이 있었던 날입니다.
UNESCO의 Lily Gray 강연, 그레나다의 Denis Godwin Antoine 대사님 강연, 이화여대 국제대학원의 Kadir Jun Ayhan 교수님 강연, 전 UNOSD 연구원이었던 Carine Valarache 강연, UNDP의 Sean O’Connell 강연, 마지막으로 WFUNA의 이영진 담당관님께서 강연을 해주셨습니다.
The fourth day was the day with the most lectures.
The speakers of the 4th day were Lily Gray (UNESCO), Ambassador Denis Godwin Antoine (Permanent Representative of Grenada to the United Nations), Kadir Jun Ayhan (Assistant Professor at Graduate School of International Studies at Ewha Womans University), Carine Valarache (Former Research Assistant at the UNOSD), Sean O’Connell (Head of Governance with UNDP), and Youngjin Lee (Training and Education Officer at WFUNA) were conducted.
제18기 유엔 전문가 교육의 마지막 날은 UNDESA에서 국장 직을 역임하셨던 Donald Lee 박사님 강연으로 시작했습니다. 이후 조별 발표와 폐회식으로 마무리하였습니다.
On the last day of the 18th Training Program on the United Nations was terminated with Donald Lee (Former Chief of the Social Perspective on Development Branch, UNDESA) lecture, group presentation, and Closing Ceremony.
<1조, Team 1, UN-Habitat>
고은채, Eun Chae Go
김서우, Seowoo Kim
김정은, Jungeun Kim
김태림, Tae Rim Kim
오은, Eun Auo
윤지민, Jimin Yoon
황지선, Jisun Hwang
<2조, Team 2, UNDESA>
김찬호, Chan Ho Kim
정수연, Suyeon Jeung
장유정, Yoo Jeong Jang
정성은, Seongeun Jeong
정현슬, Hyunseul Chung
유민준, Min June You
<3조, Team 3, UNDP>
류예훈, Yehun Ryu
백승우, Suengwoo Baik
안현지, Hyun Ji An
윤채은, Chaen Yoon
이동환, Donghwan Yi
정현건, Hyunggeon Chung
하승주 Seungjoo Ha
<4조, Team 4, UNESCO>
강혜원, Hyewon Kang
김진서, Jinseo Kim
남다현, Dahyeon Nam
박유은, Yu Eun Park
이준희, Junehee Lee
이현진, Hyeonjin Lee
주현빈, Hyun Bin Joo
<5조, Team 5, UNODA>
강명준, Myeong Jun Kang
강보인, Boin Kang
박가영, Gayoung Park
이진희, Jin Hee Lee
홍하람, Haram Hong
5팀의 성공적인 발표를 마치고, 정진환 미래희망기구 이사장님의 폐회사를 마지막으로 4박 5일간 진행되었던 제18기 유엔 전문가 교육이 마무리 되었습니다.
After all the 5 teams' successful group presentations, the 5 days of the 18th Training Program on the United Nations wrapped up with the closing speech of Jin-Hoan Choung, President of Hope to the Future Association.
참가해주신 학생 여러분들께 감사드리며, 좋은 강연을 해주신 모든 강연자분들께도 감사드립니다.
We would like to thank all the students who participated in this training program and the lecturers who provided high-quality lectures.